SPLICE Festival 2018 Schedule

 
recital-hall.jpg

CONCERT I

Concert I: Friday, January 26, 11 AM | Dalton Recital Hall

  • 5 Temples by Jeffery Brewster (WMU Student Work) – Samuel Kelly, cello
  • Medical Text p.57 by Nathan Haering – David Breen, voice
  • Flow by Michael Pounds – Michael Pounds, sensors
  • Spirit of Sword, by Mengjie Qi – Margaret Lancasterflute
  • Pivot by Dan VanHassel – Kalindi Bellach, viola
  • Karma is a Cruel Mistress by Brad Decker – Brad Decker, double bass
  • Cold Light by Chris Malloy – Chris Malloy, piano
  • Irresistible Flux by Mara Helmuth – Esther Lamneck, tarogato

Talks I: Composition Focused
Friday, January 26, 2 pm | Richmond Center, room 2008

Brian Belet, Technical and aesthetic aspects of "Loose Canon"
Alex Christie, Disruption/Distortion of Gesture in EA Performance
Elainie Lillios, Collaboration and Composition – "After Long Drought"
Charles Mason, Issues of Hyper Connectivism and Isolation
Dan VanHassel, Simple Interfaces for Complex Electronics

Talks II: Technology Focused
Friday, January 26, 4 pm | Richmond Center, room 2008

Erik Spangler, Control Structures for Eurorack Modular System
Per Bloland, Technology and Aesthetics in New Piano Work
Omar Peracha, Working with iOS and Swift
Sam Pluta, Technology and Aesthetics in Sky Macklay's "60 Cycles"
Seth Thorn, Glove Controller Design and Mapping

talk.jpg

TALKS


IMG_1284.jpg

CONCERT II

Concert II: Friday, January 26, 8 PM | Dalton Recital Hall

  • Alchemy by Carolyn Borcherding – Negar Afazel, violin  (WMU Student)
  • Devonian Geometry, by Erik Spangler – Megan Ihnen, mezzo-soprano, Gregory Oakes, clarinet, Adam Groh, percussion, Erik Spangler, electronics
  • In Lights Starkly Different by Robin Julian Heifetz – Drew Whiting, saxophone
  • After Long Drought by Elainie Lillios – Scott Deal, percussion
  • Ljos by Brian Topp – Justin Massey, soprano saxophone
  • "while the earth is still turning" by Brian Riordan – Sonya Belaya, piano
  • Wormhole by Erin Rogers – Erin Rogers, saxophone, Dennis Sullivan, percussion/electronics
  • Gamma Chamber by Dennis Sullivan – Erin Rogers, saxophone, Dennis Sullivan, percussion/electronics

Concert III: Saturday, January 27, 11 AM | Dalton Recital Hall

  • Shadow Play (Mobile 2016) by Fredrick Gifford – Shanna Gutierrez, bass flute
  • Tiwaz by Edmar Soria –Esther Lamneck, taragato
  • Ötzi by Alexis Bacon – Wilson Poffenberger, tenor saxophone
  • Torrid Mix by Mike McFerron – Matthew McCright, piano
  • Jack Walk by Scott Deal - Scott Deal, percussion; Harry Chaubey, electronics
  • Mismatched Chopsticks by Park Jones Duo – Molly Jones, winds/electronics, Joo Won Park, electronics
IMG_1141.jpg

CONCERT III


IMG_1297.jpg

CONCERT IV

Concert IV: Saturday, 27, 3:30 PM | Dalton Recital Hall

  • Turning Point by David Stone (WMU student) – Jesse C. Lemons, trumpet
  • Verdacht by Seth Thorn – Seth Thorn, viola and glove
  • Turning and Turning in the Widening Gyre by Charles Mason – Craig Hultgren, cello
  • Exercise in Self-Pity by Stacy BuschStacy Busch, voice
  • Nesting by Terri Hron – Terri Hron, recorder
  • Feedback Televisions by Sam Pluta – Sky Macklay and Sam Pluta, electronics

Concert V: Saturday, 27,  8:00 PM | Dalton Recital Hall

SPLICE Ensemble

  • Quiet Music for Ensemble (simple switches cause hits and misses) by Alex Christie – trumpet, piano, and percussion
  • ...to flame... by Brian Sears –  trumpet and multi-percussion
  • Phantom Museum by Mu-Xuan Lin – trumpet and piano
  • Ecliptic by Caroline Miller – piano and percussion

intermission

  • Colour Etude II by Omar Peracha – toy pianos
  • Action/Reaction: by Mark Phillips – trumpet, piano, and percussion
  • Tavern Song by Carter Rice – trumpet, piano, and percussion
  • Loose Canon by Brian Belet – trumpet, piano, and percussion
IMG_1178.jpg

CONCERT V